Saturday, 9 September 2017

Banking Committees and Focus Areas


  1. Abid Hussain Committee – Development of Capital Markets
  2. A Ghosh Committee – Modalities of Implementation of new 20 Points Programme and Frauds and Malpractices in Banks.
  3. A C Shah Committee – NBFC
  4. Adhyarjuna Committee – Changes in NI Act and Stamp Act. 
  5. BD Thakar Committee – Job criteria in Bank loans (approach).
  6. Bhagwati Committee – Public Welfare and Unemployment.
  7. Bhave Committee – Share Transfer Reforms
  8. B Eradi Committee – Insolvency and Wind up laws.
  9. Bhootlingam Committee – Wages, Income and prices.
  10. Chesi Committee – Direct Taxes
  11. CE Kamath Committee – Multi agency approach in Agriculture Finance
  12. Dave Committee – Mutual Funds (functioning)
  13. Dutta Committee – Industrial Licensing
  14. Dantwala Committee – Estimation of employment.
  15. Dharia Committee – Public Distribution System
  16. DR Gadgil Committee – Agriculture Finance
  17. DR Mehta Committee – Review progress and recommend improve measures of IRDP.
  18. Gadgil Committee – Lead Banking System
  19. Godwala Committee – Rural Finance
  20. GS Patel Committee – Carry forward system on Stock Exchange.
  21. Goiporia Committee – Customer Service in Banks.
  22. Hazari Committee (1967) – Industrial Policy
  23. IT Vaz Committee – Working Capital Finance in Banks.
  24. Jankiramanan Committee – Securities transactions of Banks and Financial Institutions.
  25. J Reddy Committee – Reforms in Insurance Sector.
  26. James Raj Committee – Functioning of Public Sector Banks (PSBs).
  27. KB Chore Committee – To review the symbol of Cash Credit.
  28. Khusrau Committee – Agriculture Credit.
  29. Khanna Committee – On performing Assets.
  30. Kamnath Committee – Education Loan Scheme.
  31. Karve Committee – Small Scale Industry.
  32. LC Gupta Committee – Financial Derivatives.
  33. LK Jha Committee – Indirect Taxes.
  34. Marathe Committee – Licensing of new Banks.
  35. Mrs. KS Shere Committee – Electronic Fund Transfer.
  36. ML Dantwala Committee – Regional Rural Banks (RRBs).
  37. Mahalanobis Committee – Income distribution.
  38. Narsimham Committee – Financial System.
  39. Nariman Committee – Branch Expansion Programme.
  40. Omkar Goswami Committee – Industrial Sickness and Corporate Restructuring.
  41. PL Tandon Committee – Export Strategy.
  42. P R Nayak Committee – Industrial Credit to SSI sector.
  43. PD Ojha Committee – Service area approach.
  44. Pendarkar Committee – Review the system of inspection of Commercial, RRB and Urban Co-operative Banks.
  45. PR Khanna Committee – Develop approach supervisory Frame work for NBFC.
  46. Pillai Committee – Pay Scales of Bank Officers.
  47. Ram Niwas Mirdha Committee – Securities Scam
  48. Rangrajan Committee – Computerization of Banking Industry.
  49. Raja Chelliah Committee – Tax Reforms.
  50. Ray Committee – Industries Sickness.
  51. RN Malhotra Committee – Reforms in Insurance Sector.
  52. RK Talwar Committee – Custom Service.
  53. RG Saraiya Committee – Banking Commission.
  54. RH Khan Committee – Harmonization of Bank.
  55. RS Saria Committee – Agriculture Finance and Co-operative Societies.
  56. Rajamannar Committee – Center – State Fiscal Relationships.
  57. Rakesh Mohan Committee – Petro Chemical Sector.
  58. Samal Committee – Rural Credit.
  59.  SS Tarapore Committee – Capital Account Convertibility.
  60. SS Kohli Committee – Rehabilitation of Sick Industries unit, Wilful Defaulters and Staff strength in Banks.
  61. Sodhani Committee – Foreign Exchange Markets in NRI investment in India.
  62. SL Kapoor Committee – Institutional Credit to SSI.
  63. S Padmanabhan Committee – Onsite Supervision function of Banks and Inspection of Banks (by RBI).
  64. SS Nadkarni Committee – Trading in public sector banks.
  65. Tiwari Committee – Rehabilitation of sick industrial undertakings.
  66. Tandon Committee – Follow up of bank credit and Industrial sickness.
  67. Tambe Committee – Term loans to SSI.
  68. Thakkar Committee – Credit Schemes to self-employed.
  69. Usha Thorat Panel – Financial Inclusion.
  70. UK Sharma Committee – Lead bank scheme.
  71. Vipin Malik Committee – Consolidated accounting by banks.
  72. Vyas Committee – Rural Credit.
  73. Varshney Committee – Revised methods for loans (greater than Rs. 2lakh)
  74. Vaghul Committee – Mutual Fund scheme.
  75. WS Saraf Committee – Technology Issues in banking industry.
  76. Wanchoo Committee – Direct Taxes.            
  77. YV Reddy Committee – Reforms in Small savings.        
  78. Y H Malegam Committee – Disclosure norms for Public Issues.


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Printfriendly